Friday, December 28, 2012

Yanntorng turns 20!


Met up the girls for dinner last Friday to celebrate Yanntorng's birthday a day earlier.
Many might think she's the same age as us but she's actually older than us by a year or technically just a few months. Lol.
Can't believe she has hit the "2" in life already and in a like 2 months time is my turn. 
To be honest, the "2" figure is kinda disturbing to see for me and many says once you hit the twenties, your life would zoom past very quickly :(((

So we headed to Brasserie Gavroche for dinner which is also Hubby's workplace! Was kinda awkward in the beginning as all the staffs were like staring at us from the kitchen hole as we're sitting right in front of them! Lol.

The Birthday girl.

With our gift :)

Assiette de charcuterie et cornichons, 24
Platter of cold cuts and pickles
Cold appetizer and champagnes are complimentary from Chef Frederic 

Yeexin helping Torng wear the gift from us!

So nice right? It's from Agnes.B 

Vol au vent au homard et fruits de mer, 29
Lobster and seafood with béchamel sauce and puff pastry
Something familiar for me which I told them it's a must try!

Complimentary :)

Saumon d’Ecosses aux lentilles vertes “du Puy”, 31
Pan seared salmon fillet with green lentils “Du Puy”

This is what's in the pot. Quite surprised that I liked the green lentils on it cos I've never really liked vegetables ;/

Bavette à l’échalote et pommes de terre sautées, 32
Grilled Angus flank steak, shallot confit and roasted potatoes
An alternative choice of beef other than the usual steak. 
Juicy and tender!

Cabillaud aux champignons et blettes, 36
Pan-roasted fillet of cod fish with mushroom and Swiss chard
The cod fish is so smooth and soft damn yummy!
For those who like light and healthier meals.

A little surprise from Chef Frederic for the birthday girl!
Yanntorng thought we planned it but we swear we didn't and we were just as surprised. Lol.
But the name was spelled wrongly! Must be hubby who told them the wrong spelling.
LOL
Oh but the cake is damn yummy!!!! All of us loved it! Think you might have to preorder it before your visit :)

Happy birthday love!!!


Happy birthday to my best girlfriend since Primary 5.
You know you're very important to me and I love you!
Thanks for being there for me and you know you can always count on me when you need someone!
LOVE YOUUUUUU! *MUACKS!

My one and only girlfriends <3 p="p">


Hope your wishes do come true :)


Happy girl with her gift. Hope you like it!


After dinner, we headed over to The Cathay, St.Games for some workout!!!

Polaroids for the day!






Now for some Kinect dancing fun!!! Lots of hilarious pictures!








All of them looking very happy especially yanntorng. LOL



The kinect's dancing games are so fun!!! Really made us perspire and feel less guilty after a sinful dinner!
Now I'm so tempted to get a Kinect bundle because its so good for work outs!
Too bad hubby sold his Xbox months ago if not I can just get a kinect which is cheaper :(
Anyone wanna sponsor me with a Xbox Kinect bundle? 
Obviously.... no.... :(

Sure had lots of fun meeting up the girls each time!
If only nothing would change even in a few years time.

#OOTD Agneselle's Off shoulder dress!
Love it so much! thank you Peiling for meeting me up to pass it to me :)


Happy birthday my precious girl, hope you enjoyed your birthday! 
XOXO


-
Brasserie Gavroche
Address: 66 Tras St, Singapore 079005
Wesbite: www.brasseriegavroche.com
Email: resv@brasseriegavroche.com